10 September 2016

07:00 - 20:30 
Registration opens
07:45 - 08:15 
Light breakfast served for Working Group Attendees
Exhibition area
08:15 - 10:45 
ESPE Disorders of Sex Development Working Group (DSD)
Hormones, brain and identity: Issues in DSD
The dSd Working Group welcomes the new Gender dysphoria Working
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Chairs: Charmian Quigley (Indianapolis, USA) & Christa Flück (Bern, Switzerland)
08:15
WG1.1
Stephen Rosenthal (San Francisco, USA)
09:15
WG1.3
Peggy Cohen-Kettenis (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
09:45
WG1.4
10:15
WG1.6
08:15 - 10:45 
ESPE Obesity Working Group (OWG)
Clinical and neuroendocrinological advances in obesity
252 AB L2
Chairs: Jesús Argente (Madrid, Spain) & Julie Chowen (Madrid, Spain)
08:15
WG2.1
Jesús Argente (Madrid, Spain)
08:20
WG2.2
Jovanna Dahlgren (Gothenburg, Sweden)
08:50
WG2.3
Gabriel Á Martos-Moreno (Madrid, Spain)
09:50
WG2.5
08:15 - 10:45 
ESPE Turner Syndrome Working Group (TS)
Understanding TS beyond height
Salle Maillot L2
Chairs: 08:15 - 09:15: Malgorzata Wasniewska (Messina, Italy) & Aneta Gawlik (Katowice, Poland), 09:30 - 10:30: Laura Mazzanti (Bologna, Italy) & Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, UK)
08:15
WG3.1
Sophie Christin-Maitre (Paris, France)
08:45
WG3.2
09:30
WG3.3
Helen Mijnarends (Maastricht, The Netherlands)
10:00
WG3.4
Vardit Gepstein (Haifa, Israel)
10:30
WG3.5
Theo Sas (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
08:15 - 10:45 
ESPE Bone and Growth Plate Working Group (BGP)
Disorders of growth, bone and mineral disorders – novel insights and future directions
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
Chairs: 08:15 - 09:15: Ola Nilsson (Gothenburg, Sweden) & Ciara McDonnell (Dublin, Ireland) 09:15 - 10:45 Serup Turan (Istanbul, Turkley) & Eckhard Schönau (Cologne, Germany)
08:15
WG4.1
Katrina Tatton-Brown (London, UK)
08:45
WG4.2
Rajesh Thakker (Oxford, UK)
09:15
WG4.3
10:15
WG4.5
08:15 - 10:45 
ESPE Diabetes Technology and Therapeutics Working Group
Challenges in Diabetes
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel) & Thomas Danne (Hannover, Germany)
08:15
WG5.1
Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel)
08:20
WG5.2
Thomas Danne (Hannover, Germany)
09:50
WG5.6
Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel)
10:15
WG5.7
08:15 - 10:45 
ESPE Paediatric and Adolescent Gynaecology Working Group (PAG)
Functional hypothalamic amenorrhea and breast disorders
342 AB L3
Chairs: Part 1: Feyza Darendeliler (Istanbul, Turkey) & Anders Juul (Copenhagen, Denmark) Part 2: Anne-Sophie Parent (Liège, Belgium) & Michel Polak (Paris, France)
08:15
WG6.1
Flora Bacopoulou (Athens, Greece)
08:45
WG6.2
Madhusmita Misra (Boston, USA)
09:15
WG6.3
Neoklis Georgopoulos (Patras, Greece)
09:45
WG6.4
Christine Rousset-Jablonski (Lyon, France)
10:15
WG6.5
Philippe Touraine (Paris, France)
11:00 - 11:15 
Opening Ceremony
Welcome and opening speeches: Jean-Claude Carel, Agnès Linglart & Peter Clayton
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
11:15 - 11:45 
Plenary 1
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: Michel Polak (Paris, France) & Stefano Cianfarani (Rome, Italy)
11:15
PL1
11:45 - 12:15 
ESPE awards
ESPE Young Investigator Award 1 & 2, ESPE Research Award, IFCAH-ESPE award
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chair: Anita Hokken-Koelega (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
12:15 - 12:45 
Plenary 2
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: George P Chrousos (Athens, Greece) & Constantine Stratakis (Bethesda, USA)
12:45 - 14:30 
Lunch, posters and exhibition
Exhibition area
13:15 - 14:15 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 1: Innovative therapies in bone and mineral metabolism
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: Agnès Linglart (Paris, France) & Wolfgang Högler (Birmingham, UK)
14:30
S1.1
Thomas Carpenter (New Haven, USA)
15:00
S1.2
15:30
S1.3
Laurance Legeai-Mallet (Paris, France)
14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 2: Genetics and epigenetics of thyroid dysgenesis
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Chairs: Heiko Krude (Berlin, Germany) & Juliane Léger (Paris, France)
14:30
S2.1
Heiko Krude (Berlin, Germany)
15:30
S2.3
14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 3: Optimizing nocturnal diabetes control - Joint ISPAD-ESPE Session
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
Chairs: Zdeněk Šumník (Prague, Czech Republic) & Ragnar H˚anas (Uddevalla, Sweden)
14:30
S3.1
15:00
S3.2
Thomas Danne (Hannover, Germany)
15:30
S3.3
14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 4: New avenues in paediatric autoimmune disease
342 AB L3
Chairs: Reiko Horikawo (Tokyo, Japan) & Cheri Deal (Montréal, Canada)
14:30 - 16:00 
Special Session 1: Online learning in education and training: Future prospects and ESPE e-Learning activities
Salle Maillot L2
Chairs: Annemieke Boot (Groningen, The Netherlands) & Amit Pandey (Bern, Switzerland)
14:30
SS1.1
14:35
SS1.2
Stenvert Drop & Laura Kranenburg (Rotterdam, the Netherlands & Rotterdam, the Netherlands)
14:50
SS1.3
15:40
SS1.5
Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, United Kingdom)
16:00 - 16:15 
Refreshment break, posters and exhibition
Exhibition area
16:15 - 17:15 
Yearbook of Paediatric Endocrinology - YB1
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chair: Francesco Chiarelli (Chieti, Italy)
YB1.1
Evangelia Charmandari (Athens, Greece)
YB1.2
YB1.3
Jean-Pierre Chanoine (Vancouver, Canada)
YB1.4
Orit Hamiel (Ramat gan, Israel)
YB1.5
Ze'ev Hochberg (Haifa, Israel)
16:15 - 17:15 
Meet the Expert 1
252 AB L2
16:15
MTE1.1
Olle Söder (Stockholm, Sweden)
16:15 - 17:15 
Meet the Expert 2
342 AB L3
16:15
MTE2.1
Jörg Dötsch (Köln, Germany)
16:15 - 17:15 
Meet the Expert 3
Salle Maillot L2
16:15
MTE3.1
Outi Mäkitie (Helsinki, Finland)
16:15 - 17:15 
Meet the Expert 4
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
16:15
MTE4.1
Juliane Léger (Paris, France)
17:30 - 19:00 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia
Grand Amphithéâtre L2, Amphithéâtre Bleu L2, Salle Maillot L2
17:45 - 19:15 
Gender Dysphoria meeting
224 &225M
19:00 - 20:30 
Informal ESPE Networking Event
Exhibition area