10 September 2016

7:00
8:00
9:00
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
07:00 20:30 
Registration opens
...
07:45 08:15 
Light breakfast served for Working Group Attendees
Exhibition area
...
08:15 10:45 
ESPE Disorders of Sex Development Working Group (DSD)
Hormones, brain and identity: Issues in DSD
The dSd Working Group welcomes the new Gender dysphoria Working
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Chairs: Charmian Quigley (Indianapolis, USA) & Christa Flück (Bern, Switzerland)
...
WG1.1
Biological determinants of gender identity
Stephen Rosenthal (San Francisco, USA)
WG1.3
Gender dysphoria and DSD
Peggy Cohen-Kettenis (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
WG1.4
WG1.6
08:15 10:45 
ESPE Obesity Working Group (OWG)
Clinical and neuroendocrinological advances in obesity
252 AB L2
Chairs: Jesús Argente (Madrid, Spain) & Julie Chowen (Madrid, Spain)
...
WG2.1
Welcome and introduction
Jesús Argente (Madrid, Spain)
WG2.2
Bariatric surgery in obese adolescents
Jovanna Dahlgren (Gothenburg, Sweden)
WG2.3
Clinical approach to severe early onset childhood obesity
Gabriel Á Martos-Moreno (Madrid, Spain)
WG2.5
08:15 10:45 
ESPE Turner Syndrome Working Group (TS)
Understanding TS beyond height
Salle Maillot L2
Chairs: 08:15 - 09:15: Malgorzata Wasniewska (Messina, Italy) & Aneta Gawlik (Katowice, Poland), 09:30 - 10:30: Laura Mazzanti (Bologna, Italy) & Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, UK)
...
WG3.1
Spontaneous fertility and pregnancy outcomes in TS
Sophie Christin-Maitre (Paris, France)
WG3.2
WG3.3
Patient coaching and education in TS: a Dutch approach
Helen Mijnarends (Maastricht, The Netherlands)
WG3.4
Face perception in TS
Vardit Gepstein (Haifa, Israel)
WG3.5
Estradiol supplementation in TS : an update
Theo Sas (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
08:15 10:45 
ESPE Bone and Growth Plate Working Group (BGP)
Disorders of growth, bone and mineral disorders – novel insights and future directions
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
Chairs: 08:15 - 09:15: Ola Nilsson (Gothenburg, Sweden) & Ciara McDonnell (Dublin, Ireland) 09:15 - 10:45 Serup Turan (Istanbul, Turkley) & Eckhard Schönau (Cologne, Germany)
...
WG4.1
Genetics of overgrowth syndromes
Katrina Tatton-Brown (London, UK)
WG4.2
Hypercalcaemic disorders in children
Rajesh Thakker (Oxford, UK)
WG4.3
WG4.5
08:15 10:45 
ESPE Diabetes Technology and Therapeutics Working Group
Challenges in Diabetes
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel) & Thomas Danne (Hannover, Germany)
...
WG5.1
Introduction
Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel)
WG5.2
Center of Excellence/Sweet project
Thomas Danne (Hannover, Germany)
WG5.6
Prescribing software for the treatment of diabetes
Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel)
WG5.7
08:15 10:45 
ESPE Paediatric and Adolescent Gynaecology Working Group (PAG)
Functional hypothalamic amenorrhea and breast disorders
342 AB L3
Chairs: Part 1: Feyza Darendeliler (Istanbul, Turkey) & Anders Juul (Copenhagen, Denmark) Part 2: Anne-Sophie Parent (Liège, Belgium) & Michel Polak (Paris, France)
...
WG6.1
Stress and amenorrhea
Flora Bacopoulou (Athens, Greece)
WG6.2
Anorexia & amenorrhea
Madhusmita Misra (Boston, USA)
WG6.3
Physical exercise and amenorrhea
Neoklis Georgopoulos (Patras, Greece)
WG6.4
Breast cancer risk in adolescent girls
Christine Rousset-Jablonski (Lyon, France)
WG6.5
Benign breast conditions in adolescent girls
Philippe Touraine (Paris, France)
11:00 11:15 
Opening Ceremony
Welcome and opening speeches: Jean-Claude Carel, Agnès Linglart & Peter Clayton
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
...
11:15 11:45 
Plenary 1
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: Michel Polak (Paris, France) & Stefano Cianfarani (Rome, Italy)
...
11:45 12:15 
ESPE awards
ESPE Young Investigator Award 1 & 2, ESPE Research Award, IFCAH-ESPE award
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chair: Anita Hokken-Koelega (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
...
12:15 12:45 
Plenary 2
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: George P Chrousos (Athens, Greece) & Constantine Stratakis (Bethesda, USA)
...
12:45 14:30 
Lunch, posters and exhibition
Exhibition area
...
13:15 14:15 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
...
14:30 16:00 
Symposium 1: Innovative therapies in bone and mineral metabolism
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: Agnès Linglart (Paris, France) & Wolfgang Högler (Birmingham, UK)
...
S1.1
Anti FGF23 in X-linked hypophosphatemia
Thomas Carpenter (New Haven, USA)
S1.2
S1.3
Modulating FgFr3 signalling to treat achondroplasia
Laurance Legeai-Mallet (Paris, France)
14:30 16:00 
Symposium 2: Genetics and epigenetics of thyroid dysgenesis
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Chairs: Heiko Krude (Berlin, Germany) & Juliane Léger (Paris, France)
...
S2.1
Early thyroid development
Heiko Krude (Berlin, Germany)
S2.3
14:30 16:00 
Symposium 3: Optimizing nocturnal diabetes control - Joint ISPAD-ESPE Session
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
Chairs: Zdeněk Šumník (Prague, Czech Republic) & Ragnar H˚anas (Uddevalla, Sweden)
...
S3.1
S3.2
Therapeutic implications
Thomas Danne (Hannover, Germany)
S3.3
14:30 16:00 
Symposium 4: New avenues in paediatric autoimmune disease
342 AB L3
Chairs: Reiko Horikawo (Tokyo, Japan) & Cheri Deal (Montréal, Canada)
...
14:30 16:00 
Special Session 1: Online learning in education and training: Future prospects and ESPE e-Learning activities
Salle Maillot L2
Chairs: Annemieke Boot (Groningen, The Netherlands) & Amit Pandey (Bern, Switzerland)
...
SS1.1
SS1.2
Application of online learning in assessment of competencies of fellows in paediatric endocrinology
Stenvert Drop & Laura Kranenburg (Rotterdam, the Netherlands & Rotterdam, the Netherlands)
SS1.3
SS1.5
Objectives and outcome of ESPE Schools
Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, United Kingdom)
16:00 16:15 
Refreshment break, posters and exhibition
Exhibition area
...
16:15 17:15 
Yearbook of Paediatric Endocrinology - YB1
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chair: Francesco Chiarelli (Chieti, Italy)
...
YB1.1
Adrenals
Evangelia Charmandari (Athens, Greece)
YB1.2
YB1.3
Global health for the paediatric endocrinologist
Jean-Pierre Chanoine (Vancouver, Canada)
YB1.4
Type 2 diabetes, metabolic syndrome and lipids
Orit Hamiel (Ramat gan, Israel)
YB1.5
The year in science & medicine
Ze'ev Hochberg (Haifa, Israel)
16:15 17:15 
Meet the Expert 1
252 AB L2
...
MTE1.1
Clinical management of transgender youth
Olle Söder (Stockholm, Sweden)
16:15 17:15 
Meet the Expert 2
342 AB L3
...
MTE2.1
Hypertension in children
Jörg Dötsch (Köln, Germany)
16:15 17:15 
Meet the Expert 3
Salle Maillot L2
...
MTE3.1
Glucocorticoid induced fractures
Outi Mäkitie (Helsinki, Finland)
16:15 17:15 
Meet the Expert 4
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
...
MTE4.1
Neonatal Graves' disease
Juliane Léger (Paris, France)
17:30 19:00 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia
Grand Amphithéâtre L2, Amphithéâtre Bleu L2, Salle Maillot L2
...
17:45 19:15 
Gender Dysphoria meeting
224 &225M
...
19:00 20:30 
Informal ESPE Networking Event
Exhibition area
...