11 September 2016

07:00 - 19:30 
Registration opens
08:00 - 09:00 
Meet the Expert 5
342 AB L2
08:00
MTE5.1
Albert Wiegman (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
08:00 - 09:00 
Meet the Expert 6
Salle Maillot L2
08:00
MTE6.1
Philippe Chanson (Paris, France)
08:00 - 09:00 
Meet the Expert 7
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
08:00
MTE7.1
Serap Turan (Marmara, Turkey)
08:00 - 09:00 
Meet the Expert 8
252 AB L2
08:00
MTE8.1
08:00 - 09:00 
Meet the Expert 2 (repeated)
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
08:00
MTE2.2
Jörg Dötsch (Cologne, Germany)
09:15 - 10:15 
Yearbook of Paediatric Endocrinology - YB2
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chair: Anders Juul (Copenhagen, Denmark)
YB2.1
Gabor Szinnai (Basel, Switzerland)
YB2.2
Carla Bizzarri (Rome, Italy)
YB2.3
Olle Söder (Stockholm, Sweden)
YB2.4
Outi Mäkitie (Helsinki, Finland)
YB2.5
Ken Ong (Cambridge, UK)
09:15 - 10:45 
RFC & FC 1 - Adrenals
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
Chairs: Lou Metherel (London, UK) & Ze'ev Hochberg (Haifa, Israel)
RFC1.5
10:25
FC1.5
09:15 - 10:45 
RFC & FC 2 - Bone & Mineral Metabolism
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Chairs: Oliver Semler (Cologne, Germany) & Ola Nilsson (Stockholm, Sweden)
09:15 - 10:45 
RFC & FC 3 - Pituitary
Salle Maillot L2
Chairs: Roland Pfäffle (Leipzig, Germany) & Rachel Reynaud (Marseille, France)
09:15 - 10:45 
RFC & FC 4 - Pathophysiology of Obesity
252 AB L2
Chairs: Wieland Kiess (Leipzig, Germany) & Julie Chowen (Madrid, Spain)
RFC4.2
RFC4.6
09:55
FC4.2
09:15 - 10:45 
RFC & FC 5 - Management of Disorders of Insulin Secretion
342 AB L3
Chairs: Carlo Acerini (Cambridge, UK) & Nadia Tubiana-Rufi (Paris, France)
RFC5.3
RFC5.4
10:45 - 11:15 
Refreshment break, posters and exhibition
Exhibition area
11:15 - 11:30 
ESPE Awards
Henning Andersen Prizes (best basic and clinical)
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chair: Mehul Dattani (London, UK)
11:30 - 12:00 
Plenary 3
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: Faisal Ahmed (Glasgow, UK) & Agnès Linglart (Paris, France)
12:00 - 12:30 
ESPE Awards
Andrea Prader Prize
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chair: Peter Clayton (Manchester, UK)
12:30 - 13:00 
Plenary 4
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: Anita Hokken-Koelega (Rotterdam Netherlands) & Irène Netchine (Paris, France)
12:30
PL4
Robert Feil (Montpellier, France)
13:00 - 14:30 
Lunch, posters and exhibition
Exhibition area
13:15 - 14:15 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia
Salle Maillot L2
14:15 - 16:30 
ESPE Paediatric Endocrine Nurse Specialists and Allied Health Professionals Working Group (PENS)
Beyond the patient, Au-Dela du Patient
342 AB L3
Chairs: Jan Foote (De Moines, USA) & Christine Derycke (Brussels, Belgium)
14:15
WG7.1
Jan Foote & Christine Derycke (Des Moines, USA & Brussles, Belgium)
14:25
WG7.2
15:15
WG7.3
Terri Lipman (Philadelphia, USA)
16:00
WG7.4
Nicole Kirouac & Eileen Pyra (Winnipeg, Canada & Calgary, Canada)
16:15
WG7.5
Jan Foote & Christine Derycke (Des Moines, USA & Brussels, Belgium)
14:30 - 15:30 
Novel Advances in Paediatric Endocrinology: Non-invasive prenatal diagnosis
252 AB L2
Chairs: Outi Mäkitie (Helsinki, Finland) & Jesús Argente (Madrid, Spain)
15:00
NA1.2
Yasemin Alanay (Istanbul, Turkey)
14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 5: Mitochondrial dysfunction and endoplasmic reticulum stress in endocrine diseases
Salle Maillot L2
Chairs: David Dunger (Cambridge, UK) & Yves Morel (Lyon, France)
14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 6: Prevention of childhood obesity
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: Jan Lebl (Prague, Czech Republic) & Gary Butler (UK)
14:30
S6.1
15:00
S6.2
15:30
S6.3
Johannes Brug (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 7: Overgrowth disorders
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
Chairs: Mohammad Maghnie (Genoa, Italy) & Yves Le Bouc (Paris, France)
14:30
S7.1
15:00
S7.2
15:30
S7.3
Constantine Stratakis (Bethesda, USA)
14:30 - 16:00 
Controversies - Challenges in the Management of DSD
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Chairs: Nils Krone (Sheffield, UK) & Laura Audí (Barcelona, Spain)
14:35
CON1.1
Martine Cools (Ghent, Belgium)
14:45
CON1.2
Sarah Creighton & Pierre Mouriquand (London, UK & Lyon, France)
15:15
CON1.3
Franco D'Alberton (Bologna, Italy)
15:25
CON1.4
Claudia Wiesemann (Göttingen, Germany)
16:00 - 16:30 
Refreshment break, posters and exhibition
Exhibition area
16:30 - 18:00 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia
Grand Amphithéâtre L2, Amphithéâtre Bleu L2, Salle Maillot L2
18:15 - 19:30 
ESPE Annual Business Meeting
Salle Maillot