Thursday 27 September 2018

07:30 - 20:30 
Registration
08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Disorders of Sex Development (DSD) & Turner Syndrome (TS)
ESPE DSD and TS Joint Meeting: Common ground of DSD and TS
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Tülay Güran (Istanbul, Turkey), Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, UK), Rodolfo Rey (Buenos Aires, Argentina) & Christina Kanaka-Gantenbein (Athens, Greece)
08:00
Janielle van Alfen-van der Velden & Christa Flück (Nijmegen, The Netherlands & Bern, Switzerland)
08:03
Tülay Güran (Istanbul, Turkey) & Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, UK)
08:05
WG1.1
Marie Lindhardt Ljubicic (Presented by Ewa Rajpert-De Meyts) (Copenhagen, Denmark)
08:25
WG1.2
08:50
Rodolfo Rey (Buenos Aires, Argentina) & Christina Kanaka-Gantenbein (Athens, Greece)
09:45
WG1.5
Faisal Ahmed & Olaf Hiort (Glasgow, UK & Lubeck, Germany)
09:52
WG1.6
Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, UK)
09:59
Janielle van Alfen-van der Velden & Christa Flück (Nijmegen, The Netherlands & Bern, Switzerland)
08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Obesity
Lessons of metabolism in childhood obesity
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Chairs: Jesús Argente (Madrid, Spain) & Tatyana Chaychenko (Kharkiv, Ukraine)
08:00
WG2.1
09:00
WG2.3
09:30
WG2.4
08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Bone and Growth Plate (BGP)
A Concise Update from the European Reference Networks & BGP case studies
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chair: Ola Nilsson (Stockholm, Sweden), Oliver Semler (Cologne, Germany)
08:05
WG3.1
Amaka Offiah (Sheffield, UK)
08:35
WG3.2
Gudrun Rappold (Heidelberg, Germany)
09:40
WG3.5
Agnès Linglart (Paris, France)
09:50
WG3.6
Nick Bishop (Sheffield, UK)
08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Diabetes Technology (DT)
Digital Clinics
Banqueting Hall
Chairs: Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel) & Tadej Battelino (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
08:00 - 10:00 
Working Group: Paediatric and Adolescent Gynaecology (PAG)
Understanding the mechanisms related to pubertal onset and progression as well as the consequences of early puberty
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Chairs: Anne-Simone Parent (Liège, Belgium) & Abel López-Bermejo (Girona, Spain)
08:25
WG5.2
08:45
WG5.3
09:10
WG5.4
09:30
WG5.5
Anne-Lise Goddings (London, UK)
08:00 - 10:00 
Working Group: Gender Dysphoria
Non-binary gender indentification & fertility in transgender adolescents
MC3
Chair: Gary Butler (London, UK)
08:00 - 10:00 
Global Pediatric Endocrinology and Diabetes (GPED)
The art of pediatric endocrine testing: Assessing the needs of low-resource settings
MC2
08:00
Dr Jean-Pierre Chanoine, (Vancouver, Canada)
08:25
Dr Rasha T Hamza & Dr Aman Pulungan (Cairo, Egypt & Jakarta, Indonesia)
09:25
Jean-Pierre Chanoine, Rasha Tarif, Julia von Oettingen, Aman Pulungan, Joel Dipesalema
10:00 - 10:30 
Refreshment Break, Posters & Exhibition
10:30 - 10:45 
Opening Ceremony
Christos Lambrakis Hall
10:45 - 11:15 
Plenary 1
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Peter Clayton (Manchester, UK) & Anita Hokken-Koelega (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
10:45
PL1
11:15 - 11:45 
ESPE AWARDS
Henning Andersen Prizes
Supported by Novo Nordisk
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chair: Mehul T Dattani (London, UK)
12:00 - 13:30 
Special Symposium: Nutrition and Growth
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Chairs: Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel) & Jan-Maarten Wit (Leiden, Holland)
12:00
SS1.1
Ola Nilsson (Stockholm, Sweden)
13:00
SS1.3
12:00 - 13:30 
Symposium 1
Recent developments in the understanding of Hypothalamo-pituitary disorders
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Chairs: Roland Pfäffle (Leipzig, Germany) & Rachel Reynaud (Marseille, France)
12:30
S1.2
13:00
S1.3
Andrés Bendesky (New York, USA)
12:00 - 13:30 
Symposium 2
Gonads/DSD
Banqueting Hall
Chairs: Christina Kanaka-Gantenbein (Athens, Greece) & Reiko Horikawa (Tokyo, Japan)
12:00
S2.1
Leendert Looijenga (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
12:30
S2.2
13:00
S2.3
Anders Juul (Copenhagen, Denmark)
12:00 - 13:30 
Symposium 3
Recent Consensus Guidelines
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Asma Deeb (Abu Dhabi, UAE) & Agnès Linglart (Paris, France)
12:00
S3.1
Irene Netchine (Paris, France)
12:20
S3.2
Nelly Pitteloud (Lausanne, Switzerland)
12:40
S3.3
Dennis Styne (Sacramento, USA)
13:00
S3.4
Wolfgang Hogler (Birmingham, UK)
12:00 - 13:30 
Controversy 1
Should growth hormone be used in iSS?
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chair: Stefano Cianfarani (Rome, Italy)
12:00
CON1.1
12:45
CON1.2
Jean-Claude Carel (Paris, France)
13:30 - 15:00 
Lunch, Posters & Exhibition
14:00 - 15:00 
Satellite Symposia
Alexandra Trianti Hall
15:00 - 16:00 
Free Communications 1
Adrenals and HPA Axis
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Svetlana Lajic (Stockholm, Sweden) & Stefan Wudy (Giessen, Germany)
15:00 - 16:00 
Free Communications 2
Bone, growth plate and mineral metabolism 1
Banqueting hall
Chairs: Nick Shaw (Birmingham, UK) & Lars Sävendahl (Stockholm, Sweden)
15:00 - 16:00 
Free Communications 4
GH and IGFs
Nikos Skalkotas
Chairs: Feyza Darendeliler (Istanbul, Turkey) & Bradley Miller (Minnesota, USA)
15:00 - 16:00 
How do I...
Session 1
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chair: Nils Krone (Sheffield, UK)
15:00
HDI1.1
Raja Padidela (Manchester, UK)
15:40
HDI1.3
16:00 - 16:30 
Rapid Free Communications 5
Thyroid
MC3
Chairs: Johnny Deladoey (Gatineau, Canada) & Paul Van Trotsenberg (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
16:30 - 16:45 
Refreshment Break, Posters & Exhibition
16:45 - 17:15 
Plenary 2
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Mehul T Dattani (London, UK) & George Chrousos (Athens, Greece)
PL2
Sue C Carter (Indiana, USA)
17:15 - 18:15 
Meet The Expert 1
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
17:15
MTE1.1
Amaka Offiah & Nadia Amin (Sheffield, UK & Leeds, UK)
17:15 - 18:15 
Meet The Expert 2
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
17:15
MTE2.1
Nicos Skordis & Andreas Kyriakou (Nicosia, Cyprus & Glasgow, UK)
17:15 - 18:15 
Meet The Expert 3
Banqueting Hall
17:15
MTE3.1
Helen Spoudeas & Hoon-Wei Gan (London, UK & London, UK)
17:15 - 18:15 
Meet The Expert 4
Alexandra Trianti Hall
17:15
MTE4.1
17:15 - 18:15 
Yearbook of Paediatric Endocrinology 1
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chair: Juliane Léger (Paris, France)
YB1.1
Gabor Szinnai (Basel, Switzerland)
YB1.2
Evangelia Charmandari (Athens, Greece)
YB1.3
Martin Wabitsch (Ulm, Germany)
YB1.4
YB1.5
Jean-Pierre Chanoine (Vancouver, Canada)
18:30 - 20:00 
Satellite Symposium
Alexandra Trianti Hall
18:30 - 20:00 
Satellite Symposium
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
18:30 - 20:00 
Satellite Symposium
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
20:00 - 21:30 
Informal ESPE Networking Event
Exhibition Hall