Thursday 27 September 2018

7:00
8:00
9:00
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
07:30 20:30 
Registration
...
08:00 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Disorders of Sex Development (DSD) & Turner Syndrome (TS)
ESPE DSD and TS Joint Meeting: Common ground of DSD and TS
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Tülay Güran (Istanbul, Turkey), Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, UK), Rodolfo Rey (Buenos Aires, Argentina) & Christina Kanaka-Gantenbein (Athens, Greece)
...
Introduction
Janielle van Alfen-van der Velden & Christa Flück (Nijmegen, The Netherlands & Bern, Switzerland)
Session 1: Mixed gonadal dysgenesis
Tülay Güran (Istanbul, Turkey) & Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, UK)
WG1.1
Longterm outcome in males with 45,X/46,XY mosaicism
Marie Lindhardt Ljubicic (Presented by Ewa Rajpert-De Meyts) (Copenhagen, Denmark)
WG1.2
Session 2: Introduction
Rodolfo Rey (Buenos Aires, Argentina) & Christina Kanaka-Gantenbein (Athens, Greece)
WG1.5
DSD News: I-DSD, I-CAH; DSDnet, Endo-ERN
Faisal Ahmed & Olaf Hiort (Glasgow, UK & Lubeck, Germany)
WG1.6
TS News
Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, UK)
Closing Remarks
Janielle van Alfen-van der Velden & Christa Flück (Nijmegen, The Netherlands & Bern, Switzerland)
08:00 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Obesity
Lessons of metabolism in childhood obesity
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Chairs: Jesús Argente (Madrid, Spain) & Tatyana Chaychenko (Kharkiv, Ukraine)
...
WG2.1
WG2.3
WG2.4
08:00 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Bone and Growth Plate (BGP)
A Concise Update from the European Reference Networks & BGP case studies
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chair: Ola Nilsson (Stockholm, Sweden), Oliver Semler (Cologne, Germany)
...
WG3.1
Assessment of fracture risk in children
Amaka Offiah (Sheffield, UK)
WG3.2
SHOX – from gene to growth plate
Gudrun Rappold (Heidelberg, Germany)
WG3.5
Update on EndoERN
Agnès Linglart (Paris, France)
WG3.6
Update on BOND
Nick Bishop (Sheffield, UK)
08:00 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Diabetes Technology (DT)
Digital Clinics
Banqueting Hall
Chairs: Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel) & Tadej Battelino (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
...
08:00 10:00 
Working Group: Paediatric and Adolescent Gynaecology (PAG)
Understanding the mechanisms related to pubertal onset and progression as well as the consequences of early puberty
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Chairs: Anne-Simone Parent (Liège, Belgium) & Abel López-Bermejo (Girona, Spain)
...
WG5.2
WG5.3
WG5.4
WG5.5
Neurodevelopment and puberty
Anne-Lise Goddings (London, UK)
08:00 10:00 
Working Group: Gender Dysphoria
Non-binary gender indentification & fertility in transgender adolescents
MC3
Chair: Gary Butler (London, UK)
...
08:00 10:00 
Global Pediatric Endocrinology and Diabetes (GPED)
The art of pediatric endocrine testing: Assessing the needs of low-resource settings
MC2
...
Introduction
Dr Jean-Pierre Chanoine, (Vancouver, Canada)
Diagnostic Endocrine Tests in Egypt and Indonesia: Opportunities and Obstacles
Dr Rasha T Hamza & Dr Aman Pulungan (Cairo, Egypt & Jakarta, Indonesia)
Round Table
Jean-Pierre Chanoine, Rasha Tarif, Julia von Oettingen, Aman Pulungan, Joel Dipesalema
10:00 10:30 
Refreshment Break, Posters & Exhibition
...
10:30 10:45 
Opening Ceremony
Christos Lambrakis Hall
...
10:45 11:15 
Plenary 1
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Peter Clayton (Manchester, UK) & Anita Hokken-Koelega (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
...
PL1
11:15 11:45 
ESPE AWARDS
Henning Andersen Prizes
Supported by Novo Nordisk
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chair: Mehul T Dattani (London, UK)
...
12:00 13:30 
Special Symposium: Nutrition and Growth
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Chairs: Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel) & Jan-Maarten Wit (Leiden, Holland)
...
SS1.1
It is not just the growth hormone axis
Ola Nilsson (Stockholm, Sweden)
SS1.3
12:00 13:30 
Symposium 1
Recent developments in the understanding of Hypothalamo-pituitary disorders
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Chairs: Roland Pfäffle (Leipzig, Germany) & Rachel Reynaud (Marseille, France)
...
S1.2
S1.3
A novel role for Vasopressin in parenting
Andrés Bendesky (New York, USA)
12:00 13:30 
Symposium 2
Gonads/DSD
Banqueting Hall
Chairs: Christina Kanaka-Gantenbein (Athens, Greece) & Reiko Horikawa (Tokyo, Japan)
...
S2.1
The biology of germ cell tumors in Disorders of Sex Development
Leendert Looijenga (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
S2.2
S2.3
Assessing gonadal function
Anders Juul (Copenhagen, Denmark)
12:00 13:30 
Symposium 3
Recent Consensus Guidelines
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Asma Deeb (Abu Dhabi, UAE) & Agnès Linglart (Paris, France)
...
S3.1
Silver-Russell Syndrome
Irene Netchine (Paris, France)
S3.2
Hypogonadotrophic Hypogonadism
Taneli Raivio (Helsinki, Finland)
S3.3
Paediatric Obesity
Dennis Styne (Sacramento, USA)
S3.4
Prevention and Management of Rickets
Wolfgang Hogler (Birmingham, UK)
12:00 13:30 
Controversy 1
Should growth hormone be used in iSS?
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chair: Stefano Cianfarani (Rome, Italy)
...
CON1.1
CON1.2
AGAINST - Should Growth Hormone be used in iSS?
Jean-Claude Carel (Paris, France)
13:30 15:00 
Lunch, Posters & Exhibition
...
14:00 15:00 
Satellite Symposia
Alexandra Trianti Hall
...
15:00 16:00 
Free Communications 2
Bone, growth plate and mineral metabolism 1
Banqueting hall
Chairs: Nick Shaw (Birmingham, UK) & Lars Sävendahl (Stockholm, Sweden)
...
15:00 16:00 
Free Communications 4
GH and IGFs
Nikos Skalkotas
Chairs: Feyza Darendeliler (Istanbul, Turkey) & Bradley Miller (Minnesota, USA)
...
15:00 16:00 
How do I...
Session 1
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chair: Nils Krone (Sheffield, UK)
...
HDI1.1
…Interpret a low Vit D concentration?
Raja Padidela (Manchester, UK)
HDI1.3
16:00 16:30 
Rapid Free Communications 5
Thyroid
MC3
Chairs: Johnny Deladoey (Gatineau, Canada) & Paul Van Trotsenberg (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
...
16:30 16:45 
Refreshment Break, Posters & Exhibition
...
16:45 17:15 
Plenary 2.
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Mehul T Dattani (London, UK) & George Chrousos (Athens, Greece)
...
PL2
Oxytocin and the healing power of love
Sue C Carter (Indiana, USA)
17:15 18:15 
Meet The Expert 1
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
...
MTE1.1
The role of Radiology in the diagnosis of skeletal dysplasias
Amaka Offiah & Nadia Amin (Sheffield, UK & Leeds, UK)
17:15 18:15 
Meet The Expert 2
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
...
MTE2.1
Endocrine complications in Thalassemia
Nicos Skordis & Andreas Kyriakou (Nicosia, Cyprus & Glasgow, UK)
17:15 18:15 
Meet The Expert 3
Banqueting Hall
...
MTE3.1
Neuro endocrine assessment after a childhood intracranial or suprasellar tumour
Helen Spoudeas & Hoong-Wei Gan (London, UK & London, UK)
17:15 18:15 
Meet The Expert 4
Alexandra Trianti Hall
...
MTE4.1
17:15 18:15 
Yearbook of Paediatric Endocrinology 1
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chair: Juliane Léger (Paris, France)
...
YB1.1
Thyroid
Gabor Szinnai (Basel, Switzerland)
YB1.2
Adrenals
Evangelia Charmandari (Athens, Greece)
YB1.3
Obesity and Weight Regulation
Martin Wabitsch (Ulm, Germany)
YB1.4
YB1.5
Global Health for the Paediatric Endocrinologist
Jean-Pierre Chanoine (Vancouver, Canada)
18:30 20:00 
Satellite Symposium
Alexandra Trianti Hall
...
18:30 20:00 
Satellite Symposium
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
...
18:30 20:00 
Satellite Symposium
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
...
20:00 21:30 
Informal ESPE Networking Event
Exhibition Hall
...