Friday 28 September 2018

7:00
8:00
9:00
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
07:30 08:45 
Registration open
...
08:00 08:30 
Plenary 3
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Bessie Spiliotis (Patras, Greece) & Martin Wabitsch (Ulm, Germany)
...
08:30 09:30 
Meet the Expert 1
MC3
...
MTE1.2
The role of Radiology in the diagnosis of skeletal dysplasias
Amaka Offiah & Nadia Amin (Sheffield, UK & Sheffield, UK )
08:30 09:30 
Meet The Expert 5
Banqueting Hall
...
MTE5.1
Reproductive function in CAH
Hedi Claahsen-van-der Grinten & Karijn Pijnenburg (Nijmegen, The Netherlands & Nijmegen, The Netherlands )
08:30 09:30 
Meet The Expert 6
Alexandra Trianti Hall
...
MTE6.1
Management of Hypo & Hypercalcaemia
Nick Shaw & Ruchi Nadar (Birmingham, UK & Birmingham, UK)
08:30 09:30 
Meet The Expert 7
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
...
MTE7.1
The management of a child with Prader-Willi syndrome: from infancy to adulthood
Anita Hokken & Stephany Donze (Rotterdam, The Netherlands & Rotterdam, The Netherlands )
08:30 09:30 
Meet The Expert 8
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
...
08:30 09:30 
Yearbook of Paediatric Endocrinology 2
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chair: Olaf Hiort (Lübeck, Germany)
...
YB2.1
Bone, Growth Plate and Mineral Metabolism
Outimaija Mäkitie (Helsinki, Finland)
YB2.2
Growth and Growth Factors
Stefano Cianfarani (Rome, Italy)
YB2.3
Pituitary and Neuroendocrinology
Nicolas de Roux (Paris, France)
YB2.4
Puberty
Anne-Simone Parent (Liège, Belgium)
YB2.5
Antenatal and Neonatal Endocrinology
Khalid Hussain (London, UK)
09:30 11:00 
ERN: The concept and scope of Endo-ERN
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Chairs: Mehul T Dattani (London, UK) & Peter Clayton (Manchester, UK)
...
ERN1.1
Introduction: The concept and scope of Endo-ERN
Alberto Pereira & Olaf Hiort (Leiden, The Netherlands & Lubeck, Germany)
ERN1.2
Patient advocacy in Endo-ERN: Adrenal
Johan Beun ('t Harde, The Netherlands)
ERN1.3
ERN1.4
CAH Transition: Optimisation
Nicole Reisch (Munich, Germany)
ERN1.5
09:30 10:30 
Free Communications 8
Sex differentiation, gonads and gynaecology or sex endocrinology
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Paul-Martin Holterhuis (Kiel, Germany) & Ken McElreavey (Paris, France)
...
09:30 11:00 
Free Communications 10
Late Breaking
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chairs: Leo Dunkel (London, UK) & Pratik Shah (London, UK)
...
10:30 11:00 
Rapid Free Communications 6
Fat, metabolism and obesity
Nikos Skalkotas
Chairs: Elpida Viapapadopoulou (Athens, Greece) & & Claude Marcus (Stockholm, Sweden)
...
10:30 11:00 
Rapid Free Communications 7
Fetal, neonatal endocrinology and metabolism (to include hypoglycaemia)
MC3
Chairs: Indi Banerjee (Manchester, UK) & Pratik Shah (London, UK)
...
10:30 11:00 
Rapid Free Communications 9
Pituitary, neuroendocrinology and puberty 1
Banqueting Hall
Chairs: Ivo Jorge Arnhold (São Paulo, Brazil) & Ron Rosenfeld (Oregon, USA)
...
11:00 11:30 
Refreshment Break, Posters & Exhibition
...
11:30 12:00 
ESPE AWARDS
ESPE Research Award
Supported by Pfizer
Chair: Agnès Linglart (Paris, France)
...
12:00 12:30 
Plenary 4
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Francesco Chiarelli (Chieti, Italy) & Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel)
...
PL4
12:30 13:00 
ESPE AWARDS
ESPE Hormone Research in Paediatrics Prizes; IFCAH-ESPE award; ESPE Outstanding Clinician Award; ESPE International Outstanding Clinician Award
Supported by S. Karger AG & the International Fund for Research on Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia
Chair: Evangelia Charmandari (Athens, Greece)
...
13:00 14:30 
Lunch, Posters & Exhibition
...
14:30 16:00 
Symposium 4
Management of late effects of cancer therapy
Banqueting Hall
Chairs: Maria Karantza (Athens, Greece) & Rasa Verkauskiene (Kaunas, Lithuania)
...
14:30 16:00 
Symposium 5
ISPAD - ESPE Preventing late complications in children with T1D
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Zdeněk Šumník (Prague, Czech Republic) & Assimina Galli-Tsinopolou (Thessaloniki, Greece)
...
S5.1
Prognosis of diabetic children today: Global perspective
Hendrik Veeze (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
S5.2
Re-defining targets for optimal T1D control
Ragnar Hanås (Udevalla, Sweden)
S5.3
Beta cell replacement therapy
Paul Johnson (Oxford, UK)
14:30 16:00 
Symposium 6
Molecular mechanisms of tissue sensitivity to glucocorticoids: potential clinical implications
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Chairs: Nils Krone (Sheffield, UK) & Christa Flück (Bern, Switzerland)
...
14:30 16:30 
ESPE Working Group on European Society of Paediatric Endocrine Nurses (ESPEN)
Paediatric Endocrine Nursing Competencies
MC3
Chairs: Liesbeth Lambrechts (Utrecht, The Netherlands) & Kate Davies (London, UK)
...
WG7.1
Advanced anthropometry in GH-treated patients
Jean De Schepper (Ghent, Belgium)
WG7.2
Next generation nursing: Genomic competencies for pediatric endocrine nurses
Andrew Dwyer & Kate Davies (Boston, USA & London, UK)
WG7.3
Managing Adrenal Insufficiency
Johan Beun ('t Harde, The Netherlands)
14:30 16:00 
Controversy 2
To prime or not to prime?
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chair: Jan-Maarten Wit (Leiden, The Netherlands)
...
CON2.1
PRO - To prime or not to prime?
Ola Nilsson (Stockholm, Sweden)
CON2.2
CON - To prime or not to prime?
Alan Rogol (Virginia, USA)
14:30 16:00 
Novel Advances 1
The clinical relevance of metabolomics; genomic engineering - CRISP-R/Cas9 and its many applications
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Chair: Nicolas de Roux (Paris, France)
...
NA1.1
The clinical relevance of metabolomics
Maria Klapa (Patras, Greece)
16:00 16:30 
Plenary 5
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Evangelia Charmandari (Athens, Greece) & Constantine Stratakis (Rockville, USA)
...
16:30 17:00 
Refreshment Break, Posters & Exhibition
...
17:00 18:30 
Satellite Symposia
Alexandra Trianti Hall
...
17:00 18:30 
Satellite Symposia
Banqueting Hall
...
17:00 18:30 
Satellite Symposia
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
...
18:30 20:00 
ESPE Business Meeting
Banqueting Hall
...