Friday 28 September 2018

07:30 - 08:45 
Registration open
08:00 - 08:30 
Plenary 3
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Bessie Spiliotis (Patras, Greece) & Martin Wabitsch (Ulm, Germany)
08:30 - 09:30 
Meet the Expert 1
MC3
08:30
MTE1.2
Amaka Offiah & Nadia Amin (Sheffield, UK & Sheffield, UK )
08:30 - 09:30 
Meet The Expert 5
Banqueting Hall
08:30
MTE5.1
Hedi Claahsen-van-der Grinten & Karijn Pijnenburg (Nijmegen, The Netherlands & Nijmegen, The Netherlands )
08:30 - 09:30 
Meet The Expert 6
Alexandra Trianti Hall
08:30
MTE6.1
Nick Shaw & Ruchi Nadar (Birmingham, UK & Birmingham, UK)
08:30 - 09:30 
Meet The Expert 7
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
08:30
MTE7.1
Anita Hokken & Stephany Donze (Rotterdam, The Netherlands & Rotterdam, The Netherlands )
08:30 - 09:30 
Meet The Expert 8
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
08:30 - 09:30 
Yearbook of Paediatric Endocrinology 2
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chair: Olaf Hiort (Lübeck, Germany)
YB2.1
Outimaija Mäkitie (Helsinki, Finland)
YB2.2
Stefano Cianfarani (Rome, Italy)
YB2.3
Nicolas de Roux (Paris, France)
YB2.4
Anne-Simone Parent (Liège, Belgium)
YB2.5
Khalid Hussain (London, UK)
09:30 - 11:00 
ERN: The concept and scope of Endo-ERN
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Chairs: Mehul T Dattani (London, UK) & Peter Clayton (Manchester, UK)
09:30
ERN1.1
Alberto Pereira & Olaf Hiort (Leiden, The Netherlands & Lubeck, Germany)
09:55
ERN1.2
Johan Beun ('t Harde, The Netherlands)
10:05
ERN1.3
10:25
ERN1.4
Nicole Reisch (Munich, Germany)
10:45
ERN1.5
09:30 - 10:30 
Free Communications 8
Sex differentiation, gonads and gynaecology or sex endocrinology
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Paul-Martin Holterhuis (Kiel, Germany) & Ken McElreavey (Paris, France)
09:30 - 11:00 
Free Communications 10
Late Breaking
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chairs: Leo Dunkel (London, UK) & Pratik Shah (London, UK)
10:30 - 11:00 
Rapid Free Communications 6
Fat, metabolism and obesity
Nikos Skalkotas
Chairs: Elpida Viapapadopoulou (Athens, Greece) & & Claude Marcus (Stockholm, Sweden)
10:30 - 11:00 
Rapid Free Communications 7
Fetal, neonatal endocrinology and metabolism (to include hypoglycaemia)
MC3
Chairs: Indi Banerjee (Manchester, UK) & Pratik Shah (London, UK)
10:30 - 11:00 
Rapid Free Communications 9
Pituitary, neuroendocrinology and puberty 1
Banqueting Hall
Chairs: Ivo Jorge Arnhold (São Paulo, Brazil) & Ron Rosenfeld (Oregon, USA)
11:00 - 11:30 
Refreshment Break, Posters & Exhibition
11:30 - 12:00 
ESPE AWARDS
ESPE Research Award
Supported by Pfizer
Chair: Agnès Linglart (Paris, France)
12:00 - 12:30 
Plenary 4
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Francesco Chiarelli (Chieti, Italy) & Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel)
12:00
PL4
12:30 - 13:00 
ESPE AWARDS
ESPE Hormone Research in Paediatrics Prizes; IFCAH-ESPE award; ESPE Outstanding Clinician Award; ESPE International Outstanding Clinician Award
Supported by S. Karger AG & the International Fund for Research on Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia
Chair: Evangelia Charmandari (Athens, Greece)
13:00 - 14:30 
Lunch, Posters & Exhibition
14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 4
Management of late effects of cancer therapy
Banqueting Hall
Chairs: Maria Karantza (Athens, Greece) & Rasa Verkauskiene (Kaunas, Lithuania)
14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 5
ISPAD - ESPE Preventing late complications in children with T1D
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Zdeněk Šumník (Prague, Czech Republic) & Assimina Galli-Tsinopolou (Thessaloniki, Greece)
S5.1
Hendrik Veeze (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
S5.2
Ragnar Hanås (Udevalla, Sweden)
S5.3
Paul Johnson (Oxford, UK)
14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 6
Molecular mechanisms of tissue sensitivity to glucocorticoids: potential clinical implications
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Chairs: Nils Krone (Sheffield, UK) & Christa Flück (Bern, Switzerland)
S6.2
David Ray (Manchester, UK)
S6.3
14:30 - 16:30 
ESPE Working Group on European Society of Paediatric Endocrine Nurses (ESPEN)
Paediatric Endocrine Nursing Competencies
MC3
Chairs: Liesbeth Lambrechts (Utrecht, The Netherlands) & Kate Davies (London, UK)
WG7.1
Jean De Schepper (Ghent, Belgium)
WG7.2
Andrew Dwyer & Kate Davies (Boston, USA & London, UK)
WG7.3
Johan Beun ('t Harde, The Netherlands)
14:30 - 16:00 
Controversy 2
To prime or not to prime?
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chair: Jan-Maarten Wit (Leiden, The Netherlands)
14:30
CON2.1
Ola Nilsson (Stockholm, Sweden)
15:15
CON2.2
Alan Rogol (Virginia, USA)
14:30 - 16:00 
Novel Advances 1
The clinical relevance of metabolomics; genomic engineering - CRISP-R/Cas9 and its many applications
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Chair: Nicolas de Roux (Paris, France)
NA1.1
Maria Klapa (Patras, Greece)
16:00 - 16:30 
Plenary 5
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Evangelia Charmandari (Athens, Greece) & Constantine Stratakis (Rockville, USA)
16:30 - 17:00 
Refreshment Break, Posters & Exhibition
17:00 - 18:30 
Satellite Symposia
Alexandra Trianti Hall
17:00 - 18:30 
Satellite Symposia
Banqueting Hall
17:00 - 18:30 
Satellite Symposia
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
18:30 - 20:00 
ESPE Business Meeting
Banqueting Hall