Saturday 29 September 2018

7:00
8:00
9:00
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
07:30 08:45 
Registration
...
08:00 09:00 
Meet The Expert 2
MC3
...
MTE2.2
Endocrine complications in Thalassemia
Nicos Skordis & Andreas Kyriakou (Nicosia, Cyprus & Glasgow, UK)
08:00 09:00 
Meet the Expert 3
Banqueting Hall
...
MTE3.2
Neuro endocrine assessment after a childhood intracranial or suprasellar tumour
Helen Spoudeas & Hoong-Wei Gan (London, UK & London, UK)
08:00 09:00 
Meet The Expert 5
Alexandra Trianti Hall
...
MTE5.2
Reproductive function in CAH
Hedi Claahsen-van-der Grinten & Karijn Pijnenburg (Nijmegen, The Netherlands & Nijmegen, The Netherlands )
08:00 09:00 
Meet The Expert 6
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
...
MTE6.2
Management of Hypo & Hypercalcaemia
Nick Shaw & Ruchi Nadar (Birmingham, UK & Birmingham, UK)
08:00 09:00 
Yearbook of Paediatric Endocrinology 3
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chair: Sandro Loche (Cagliari, Sardinia, Italy)
...
YB3.1
Editor's Choice
Ken Ong (Cambridge, UK)
YB3.2
YB3.3
Type 1 Diabetes
Wieland Kiess (Leipzig, Germany)
YB3.4
Oncology and Chronic Disease
Carla Bizzarri (Rome, Italy)
YB3.5
The Year in Science & Medicine
Ze'ev Hochberg (Haifa, Israel)
08:00 08:45 
Satellite Symposia
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
...
09:00 10:00 
Free Communications 12
Diabetes and Insulin 2
Banqueting Hall
Chairs: Fergus Cameron (Victoria, Australia) & Maria Papagianni (Thessaloniki, Greece)
...
09:00 10:00 
Free Communications 13
Pituitary, neuroendocrinology and puberty 2
Dimitris Mitropoulos
Chairs: Ana Claudia Latronico (São Paulo, Brazil) & Taneli Raivio (Helsinki, Finland)
...
09:00 10:00 
Free Communications 15
Growth and syndromes (to include Turner syndrome)
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Chair: Wolfgang Högler (Birmingham, UK) and Philippe Backeljauw (Ohio, USA)
...
09:00 10:00 
How Do I...
Session 2
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chair: Alan Rogol (Charlottesville, USA)
...
HDI2.1
HDI2.2
HDI2.3
10:00 10:30 
Rapid Free Communications 11
Bone, growth plate and mineral metabolism 2
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Dionysios Chrysis (Rio, Greece) & Evelien Gevers (London, UK)
...
10:00 10:30 
Rapid Free Communications 12
Diabetes and Insulin Session 2
Banqueting Hall
Chairs: Reinhard Holl (Ulm, Germany) & Maria Papagianni (Thessaloniki, Greece)
...
10:00 10:30 
Rapid Free Communications 13
Pituitary, neuroendocrinology and puberty 2
Dimitris Mitropoulos
Chairs: Ana Claudia Latronico (São Paulo, Brazil) & Taneli Raivio (Helsinki, Finland)
...
10:00 10:30 
Rapid Free Communications 14
Multisystem endocrine disorders
MC3
Chairs: Stefan Riedl (Vienna, Austria) & Nicos Skordis (Nicosia, Cyprus)
...
10:30 11:00 
Refreshment Break, Posters & Exhibition
...
11:00 11:30 
Plenary 6
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Jesús Argente (Madrid, Spain) & Tsutoma Ogata (Tokyo, Japan)
...
11:30 12:00 
ESPE AWARDS
Andrea Prader Prize
Supported by Pfizer
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chair: Peter Clayton (Manchester, UK)
...
12:00 12:30 
Plenary 7
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Carlo Acerini (Cambridge, UK) & David Dunger (Cambridge, UK)
...
PL7
12:30 14:00 
Lunch, Posters & Exhibition
...
12:45 13:45 
Satellite Symposia
...
13:45 14:45 
ESPE AWARDS
Young Investigators Session
Supported by Pfizer
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Eirini Kostopoulou (Athens, Greece) & Rodolfo Rey (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
...
14:00 15:00 
Novel Advances 2
Cell engineering for treatment of diabetes
Nikos Skalkotas Hall
Chair: Wieland Kiess (Leipzig, Germany)
...
NA2.1
Stem cells as a source of beta cells
Henryk Zulewski (Basel, Switzerland)
NA2.2
Regenerating beta cells
Patrick Collombat (Nice, France)
14:00 15:00 
Meet The Expert 4
Alexandra Trianti Hall
...
MTE4.2
14:00 15:00 
Meet The Expert 7
Banqueting Hall
...
MTE7.2
The management of a child with Prader-Willi syndrome: from infancy to adulthood
Anita Hokken & Stephany Donze (Rotterdam, The Netherlands & Rotterdam, The Netherlands )
14:00 15:00 
Meet The Expert 8
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
...
14:45 15:30 
ESPE Activities
How can ESPE help shape my career?
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Faisal Ahmed (Glasgow, UK) & Rasa Verkauskiene (Kaunas, Lithuania)
...
AC1.2
AC1.3
ESPE Schools: An interactive learning environment
Rasa Verkauskiene (Kaunas, Lithuania)
AC1.5
PETCA: A graduate’s experience
Ieuan Hughes (Cambridge, UK )
15:00 15:30 
Refreshment Break, Posters & Exhibition
...
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 7
Bone Symposium
Banqueting Hall
Chairs: Dov Tiosano (Haifa, Israel) & Faisal Ahmed (Glasgow, UK)
...
S7.1
S7.2
Hypophosphatasia: Disease and Treatment
Nick Bishop (Sheffield, UK)
S7.3
Achondroplasia-New hopes
Melita Irving (London, UK)
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 8
Thyroid disorders
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Heiko Krude (Berlin, Germany) & Catherine Dacou-Voutetakis (Athens, Greece)
...
S8.1
Thyroid hormone transporter defects
Edward W Visser (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
S8.2
Central Hypothyroidism – an Update
Paul Van Trotsenburg (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
S8.3
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 9
Novel advances in endocrine imaging
Dimitris Mitropoulos Hall
Chairs: Mohamad Maghnie (Genoa, Italy) & Gabriele Haeusler (Vienna, Austria)
...
S9.3
Novel techniques in diagnostics of bone strength
Nicola Crabtree (Birmingham, UK)
S9.1
Visualisation of pancreatic beta cells
Martin Gotthardt (Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
S9.2
Novel CNS Imaging techniques
Maria Argyropoulou (Ioannina, Greece)
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 10
Paediatric obesity: Mechanisms and novel treatment
Alexandra Trianti Hall
Chairs: Julie Chowen (Madrid, Spain) & Antje Körner (Leipzig, Germany)
...
S10.1
S10.2
S10.3
17:00 17:30 
ESPE AWARDS
ESPE International Award & ESPE President Poster Award
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chair: Peter Clayton (Manchester, UK)
...
17:30 18:00 
Plenary 8
Christos Lambrakis Hall
Chairs: Annette Grueters-Kieslich (Berlin, Germany) & Cheri Deal (Montréal, Canada)
...
18:00 18:15 
Closing Ceremony
Christos Lambrakis Hall
...
20:00 21:45 
ESPE Evening
...