Thursday 19 September 2019

07:00 - 20:00 
REGISTRATION
08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Obesity Working Group (OWG)
E2
Chair: Tetyana Chaychenko (Kharkiv, Ukraine)
08:00
WG2.1
Ram Weiss (Jerusalem, Israel)
08:24
WG2.2
09:12
WG2.4
09:36
WG2.5
Thomas Reinehr (Datteln, Germany)
08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Disorders of Sex Development (DSD)
E1
Christa Flück (Bern, Switzerland)
08:00
Christa Flück (Bern, Switzerland)
08:05
WG1.1
08:25
WG1.2
Nuria Camats (Barcelona, Spain)
08:45
WG1.3
09:05
WG1.4
Jürg Streuli (Zürich, Switzerland)
09:25
WG1.5
Jillian Bryce & Faisal Ahmed (Glasgow, United Kingdom & Glasgow, United Kingdom)
09:35
WG1.6
Anna Nordenström & Olaf Hiort (Stockholm, Sweden & Lübeck, Germany)
09:45
DSD panel member discussion
09:55
Tülay Güran (Turkey, Istanbul)
08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Bone and Growth Plate (BGP)
F1
Ciara McDonnell (Dublin, Ireland)
09:05
WG3.4
Klaus Mohnike (Magdeburg, Germany)
09:25
WG3.5
Katherine Staines (Edinburgh, Scotland)
08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Diabetes Technology (DT)
F2
Moshe Philip (Petah Tikva, Israel)
Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel)
08:05
WG4.1
Jacques Beltrand (Paris, France)
08:25
WG4.2
Jasna Šuput Omladič (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
08:45
WG4.3
Urakami Tatsuhiko (Tokyo, Japan)
09:05
WG4.4
Michal Nevo (Petah Tikva, Israel)
09:20
WG4.5
09:40
WG4.6
08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Paediatric and Adolescent Gynaecology (PAG)
HALL B
Anne-Simone Parent (Liège, Belgium) & Ken Ong (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
08:00
WG5.1
Francis de Zegher (Leuven, Belgium)
08:23
WG5.2
Lourdes Ibáñez (Barcelona, Spain)
08:46
WG5.3
Thomas Reinehr (Dattlen, Germany)
09:09
WG5.4
Angelica Lindén Hirschberg (Stockholm, Sweden)
09:32
WG5.5
Kathy Hoeger (Rochester, USA)
08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Gender Dysphoria (GD)
HALL C
Gary Butler (London, United Kingdom)
08:00
WG6.1
08:30
WG6.2
Mark-Bram Bouman (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
09:00
WG6.3
Nim Christopher (London, United Kingdom)
09:30
WG6.4
08:00 - 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Turner Syndrome (TS)
HALL A
Michael Ranke (Tuebingen, Germany), Aneta Gawlik (Katowice, Poland), Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, United Kingdom) & Christina Kanaka-Gantenbein (Athens, Greece)
08:05
WG7.1
08:30
08:40
WG7.3
09:05
WG7.4
Kathrin Fleischer (Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
09:30
WG7.5
Anthonie Duijnhouwers (Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
10:00 - 10:30 
REFRESHMENT BREAK, POSTERS & EXHIBTION
Exhibition Area
10:30 - 10:45 
OPENING CEREMONY
HALL A
10:45 - 11:15 
PLENARY 1 - RANKL and RANK: Bone and Beyond
HALL A
Chairs: Gabriele Häusler (Vienna, Austria) & Agnès Linglart (Paris, France)
PL1
Josef Penninger (Vancouver, Canada)
11:15 - 11:45 
ESPE AWARDS - Henning Andersen Prizes
HALL A
Mehul Dattani (London, United Kingdom)
12:00 - 13:30 
SYMPOSIUM 1
Novel advances in Diabetes and Obesity
HALL B
Chairs: Martin Wabitsch (Ulm, Germany) & Jan Lebl (Prague, Czech Republic)
S1.1
S1.2
Frank Scott (Denver, USA)
12:00 - 13:30 
SYMPOSIUM 2
What’s new in bone and growth plate research.
E1
Chairs: Wolfgang Högler (Linz, Austria) & Dov Tiosano (Haifa, Israel)
12:00 - 13:30 
SYMPOSIUM 3
Novel insights in our understanding of Disorders of Sex Development: From Genes to Clinical Outcomes
HALL A
Chairs: Olaf Hiort (Lubeck, Germany) & Laura Audi (Barcelona, Spain)
S3.1
Anu Bashamboo (Paris, France)
S3.2
Anna Nordenström (Stockholm, Sweden)
S3.3
Andy Greenfield (Oxford, United Kingdom)
12:00 - 13:30 
SYMPOSIUM 4
ISPAD/ESPE Symposium - Complications of Type 1 Diabetes
HALL C
Chairs: Zdeněk Šumník (Prague, Czech Republic) & Thomas Danne (Hanover, Germany)
S4.3
Loredana Marcovecchio (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
12:00 - 13:30 
ESPE ACTIVITIES
E2
ACT1
Annemieke Boot & Mona Karem (Groningen, The Netherlands & Ismailia, Egypt)
ACT2
Faisal Ahmed & Agnes Linglart (Glasgow, United Kingdom & Le Kremlin-Bicetre, France)
ACT3
Rasa Verkauskiene, Malcolm Donaldson & Violeta Iotova (Kaunas, Lithuania, Glasgow, Scotland & Varna, Bulgaria)
13:30 - 14:45 
LUNCH, POSTERS & EXHIBITION
Exhibition Area
13:45 - 14:45 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia
14:45 - 15:45 
MEET THE EXPERT 1.1
Holistic approach to the individual with DSD
HALL B
MTE1.1
14:45 - 15:45 
MEET THE EXPERT 2.1
The interpretation of abnormal thyroid function tests in children and adolescents
HALL C
14:45 - 16:15 
HOW DO I...
HOW DO I... SESSION 1
HALL A
Chair: John Gregory (Cardiff, United Kingdom)
14:45
HDI1.1
Mariacarolina Salerno (Naples, Italy)
15:45
HDI1.3
Francesco Chiarelli (Chieti, Italy)
14:45 - 16:15 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 2 - Bone, growth plate and mineral metabolism Session 1
E2
Chairs: Elisabeth Steichen-Gersdorf (Innsbruck, Austria) & Dirk Schnabel (Berlin, Germany)
14:45 - 16:15 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 3 - Multi-system endocrine disorders
F1
Chairs: Leena Patel (Manchester, United Kingdom) & Senthil Senniappan (LIverpool, UK)
15:10
RFC3.6
14:45 - 16:15 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 1 - Diabetes and Insulin Session 1
E1
Chairs: Sabine Hofer (Innsbruck, Austria) & Reinhard Holl (Ulm, Germany)
15:45
FC1.4
16:15 - 16:30 
REFRESHMENT BREAK, POSTERS AND EXHIBITION
Exhibition Area
16:30 - 17:00 
PLENARY 2
Light, Body Clocks and Sleep: Biology to New Therapeutics
HALL A
Peter Clayton (Manchester, United Kingdom) & Annette Grüters (Heidelberg, Germany)
PL2
Russell Foster (Oxford, United Kingdom)
17:00 - 18:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 3.1
Clinical Practice Guidelines for the Care of Girls and Women with Turner Syndrome: Proceedings from the 2016 Cincinnati International Turner Syndrome Meeting
HALL B
17:00 - 18:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 4.1
Klinefelter syndrome - when should testosterone be started
HALL C
MTE4.1
17:00 - 18:00 
YEARBOOK OF PAEDIATRIC ENDOCRINOLOGY 1
HALL A
Wieland Kiess (Liepzig, Germany)
17:00
YB1.1
Evangelia Charmandari (Athens, Greece)
17:12
YB1.2
Khalid Hussain (Doha, Qatar)
17:24
YB1.3
Ola Nilsson (Stockholm, Sweden)
17:36
YB1.4
Orit Hamiel (Tel Aviv, Israel)
17:48
YB1.5
Ken Ong (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
17:00 - 18:30 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 5 - Thyroid
E2
Chairs: Malgorzata Wasniewska (Messina, Italy) & A. S. Paul Van-Trotsenburg (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
17:05
RFC5.2
17:10
RFC5.3
17:50
FC5.3
18:10
FC5.5
17:00 - 18:30 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 4 - Fat, metabolism and obesity
E1
Chairs: Julie Chowen (Madrid, Spain) & Moshe Philip (Petah Tikva, Israel)
17:25
RFC4.6
18:10
FC4.5
Omneya Magdy Omar (Alexandria, Egypt)
18:30 - 20:00 
Industry-Sponsored Satellite Symposia
20:00 - 21:30 
Informal ESPE Networking Event