Thursday 19 September 2019

7:00
8:00
9:00
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
07:00 20:00 
REGISTRATION
...
08:00 10:00 
ESPE Obesity Working Group (OWG)
test
E2
Chair: Tetyana Chaychenko (Kharkiv, Ukraine)
...
WG2.1
Pathogenesis of Insulin Resistance
Ram Weiss (Jerusalem, Israel)
WG2.2
WG2.4
WG2.5
Youth onset T2D (2018 ISPAD Consensus Guidelines)
Thomas Reinehr (Datteln, Germany)
08:00 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Disorders of Sex Development (DSD)
E1
Christa Flück (Bern, Switzerland)
...
Introduction
Christa Flück (Bern, Switzerland)
WG1.1
WG1.2
Oligogenic origin of DSD
Nuria Camats (Barcelona, Spain)
WG1.3
WG1.4
Shared or Shaped Decision-Making in DSD
Jürg Streuli (Zürich, Switzerland)
WG1.5
i-dsd/i-cah
Jillian Bryce & Faisal Ahmed (Glasgow, United Kingdom & Glasgow, United Kingdom)
WG1.6
Endo-ERN
Anna Nordenström & Olaf Hiort (Stockholm, Sweden & Lübeck, Germany)
Discussion with attendees
DSD panel member discussion
Conclusion
Tülay Güran (Turkey, Istanbul)
08:00 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Bone and Growth Plate (BGP)
F1
Ciara McDonnell (Dublin, Ireland)
...
WG3.4
Update on BOND
Klaus Mohnike (Magdeburg, Germany)
WG3.5
New insights in growth plate fusion
Katherine Staines (Edinburgh, Scotland)
08:00 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Diabetes Technology (DT)
F2
Moshe Philip (Petah Tikva, Israel)
...
Introduction
Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel)
WG4.1
Impact of hypoglycemia on cognitive function
Jacques Beltrand (Paris, France)
WG4.2
Impact of hyperglycemia on cognitive function
Jasna Šuput Omladič (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
WG4.3
Type 2 diabetes and the brain
Urakami Tatsuhiko (Tokyo, Japan)
WG4.4
Fear of hyperglycemia
Michal Nevo (Petah Tikva, Israel)
WG4.5
WG4.6
08:00 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Paediatric and Adolescent Gynaecology (PAG)
HALL B
Anne-Simone Parent (Liège, Belgium) & Ken Ong (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
...
WG5.1
Early Origins of PCOS 
Francis de Zegher (Leuven, Belgium)
WG5.2
Diagnosis & pharmacological intervention in PCOS
Lourdes Ibáñez (Barcelona, Spain)
WG5.3
Lifestyle intervention in PCOS
Thomas Reinehr (Dattlen, Germany)
WG5.4
Androgen Excess in female athletes 
Angelica Lindén Hirschberg (Stockholm, Sweden)
WG5.5
Contraception in adolescence
Kathy Hoeger (Rochester, USA)
08:00 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Gender Dysphoria (GD)
HALL C
Gary Butler (London, United Kingdom)
...
WG6.1
WG6.2
Surgical options for the transfemale
Mark-Bram Bouman (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
WG6.3
Surgical options for the transmale
Nim Christopher (London, United Kingdom)
WG6.4
08:00 10:00 
ESPE Working Group on Turner Syndrome (TS)
HALL A
Michael Ranke (Tuebingen, Germany), Aneta Gawlik (Katowice, Poland), Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, United Kingdom) & Christina Kanaka-Gantenbein (Athens, Greece)
...
WG7.3
WG7.4
Fertility preservation- technical and ethical aspects
Kathrin Fleischer (Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
WG7.5
Cardiac morbidity and mortality during pregnancy in TS
Anthonie Duijnhouwers (Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
10:00 10:30 
REFRESHMENT BREAK, POSTERS & EXHIBTION
Exhibition Area
...
10:30 10:45 
OPENING CEREMONY
HALL A
...
10:45 11:15 
PLENARY 1 - RANKL and RANK: Bone and Beyond
HALL A
Chairs: Gabriele Häusler (Vienna, Austria) & Agnès Linglart (Paris, France)
...
PL1
RANKL and RANK: Bone and beyond
Josef Penninger (Vancouver, Canada)
11:15 11:45 
ESPE AWARDS - Henning Andersen Prizes
HALL A
Mehul Dattani (London, United Kingdom)
...
12:00 13:30 
SYMPOSIUM 1
Novel advances in Diabetes and Obesity
HALL B
Chairs: Martin Wabitsch (Ulm, Germany) & Jan Lebl (Prague, Czech Republic)
...
12:00 13:30 
SYMPOSIUM 2
What’s new in bone and growth plate research.
E1
Chairs: Wolfgang Högler (Linz, Austria) & Dov Tiosano (Haifa, Israel)
...
12:00 13:30 
SYMPOSIUM 3
Novel insights in our understanding of Disorders of Sex Development: From Genes to Clinical Outcomes
HALL A
Chairs: Olaf Hiort (Lubeck, Germany) & Laura Audi (Barcelona, Spain)
...
S3.1
Genetics of DSD – do we understand it?
Anu Bashamboo (Paris, France)
S3.2
Outcomes in DSD – insight from the DSD life study
Anna Nordenström (Stockholm, Sweden)
S3.3
Novel insights into sex determination
Andy Greenfield (Oxford, United Kingdom)
12:00 13:30 
SYMPOSIUM 4
ISPAD/ESPE Symposium - Complications of Type 1 Diabetes
HALL C
Chairs: Zdeněk Šumník (Prague, Czech Republic) & Thomas Danne (Hanover, Germany)
...
S4.3
Prediction of renal and cardiovascular complications
Loredana Marcovecchio (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
12:00 13:30 
ESPE ACTIVITIES
E2
...
ACT1
eLearning RLC portal
Annemieke Boot & Mona Karem (Groningen, The Netherlands & Ismailia, Egypt)
ACT2
Science Committee activities
Faisal Ahmed & Agnes Linglart (Glasgow, United Kingdom & Le Kremlin-Bicetre, France)
ACT3
Education and training activities
Rasa Verkauskiene, Malcolm Donaldson & Violeta Iotova (Kaunas, Lithuania, Glasgow, Scotland & Varna, Bulgaria)
13:30 14:45 
LUNCH, POSTERS & EXHIBITION
Exhibition Area
...
13:45 14:45 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia
...
14:45 15:45 
MEET THE EXPERT 1.1
Holistic approach to the individual with DSD
HALL B
...
MTE1.1
14:45 15:45 
MEET THE EXPERT 2.1
The interpretation of abnormal thyroid function tests in children and adolescents
HALL C
...
14:45 16:15 
HOW DO I...
HOW DO I... SESSION 1
HALL A
Chair: John Gregory (Cardiff, United Kingdom)
...
HDI1.1
How Do I... Manage subclinical hypothyroidism
Mariacarolina Salerno (Naples, Italy)
HDI1.3
How do I... Manage a child with insulin resistance
Francesco Chiarelli (Chieti, Italy)
14:45 16:15 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 2 - Bone, growth plate and mineral metabolism Session 1
E2
Chairs: Elisabeth Steichen-Gersdorf (Innsbruck, Austria) & Dirk Schnabel (Berlin, Germany)
...
14:45 16:15 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 3 - Multi-system endocrine disorders
F1
Chairs: Leena Patel (Manchester, United Kingdom) & Senthil Senniappan (LIverpool, UK)
...
RFC3.6
14:45 16:15 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 1 - Diabetes and Insulin Session 1
E1
Chairs: Sabine Hofer (Innsbruck, Austria) & Reinhard Holl (Ulm, Germany)
...
FC1.4
16:15 16:30 
REFRESHMENT BREAK, POSTERS AND EXHIBITION
Exhibition Area
...
16:30 17:00 
PLENARY 2
Light, Body Clocks and Sleep: Biology to New Therapeutics
HALL A
Peter Clayton (Manchester, United Kingdom) & Annette Grüters (Heidelberg, Germany)
...
PL2
Light, Body Clocks and Sleep: Biology to New Therapeutics
Russell Foster (Oxford, United Kingdom)
17:00 18:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 3.1
Clinical Practice Guidelines for the Care of Girls and Women with Turner Syndrome: Proceedings from the 2016 Cincinnati International Turner Syndrome Meeting
HALL B
...
17:00 18:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 4.1
Klinefelter syndrome - when should testosterone be started
HALL C
...
MTE4.1
17:00 18:00 
YEARBOOK OF PAEDIATRIC ENDOCRINOLOGY 1
HALL A
Wieland Kiess (Liepzig, Germany)
...
YB1.1
Adrenals
Evangelia Charmandari (Athens, Greece)
YB1.2
Antenatal and Neonatal Endocrinology
Khalid Hussain (Doha, Qatar)
YB1.3
Bone, Growth Plate and Mineral Metabolism
Ola Nilsson (Stockholm, Sweden)
YB1.4
Type 2 Diabetes, Metabolic Syndrome and Lipids
Orit Hamiel (Tel Aviv, Israel)
YB1.5
Editor's Choice
Ken Ong (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
17:00 18:30 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 5 - Thyroid
E2
Chairs: Malgorzata Wasniewska (Messina, Italy) & A. S. Paul Van-Trotsenburg (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
...
RFC5.2
RFC5.3
FC5.3
FC5.5
17:00 18:30 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 4 - Fat, metabolism and obesity
E1
Chairs: Julie Chowen (Madrid, Spain) & Moshe Philip (Petah Tikva, Israel)
...
FC4.5
Leptin gene methylation status in Egyptian infants
Omneya Magdy Omar (Alexandria, Egypt)
18:30 20:00 
Industry-Sponsored Satellite Symposia
...
20:00 21:30 
Informal ESPE Networking Event
...