Saturday 21 September 2019

07:30 - 18:30 
REGISTRATION
08:00 - 09:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 2.2
The Interpretation of Abnormal Thyroid Function Tests in Children and Adolescents
E1
08:00 - 09:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 3.2
Clinical Practice Guidelines for the Care of Girls and Women with Turner Syndrome: Proceedings from the 2016 Cincinnati International Turner Syndrome Meeting
HALL B
08:00 - 09:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 4.2
Klinefelter syndrome - when should testosterone be started
E2
MTE4.2
08:00 - 09:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 5.2
Managing endocrinopathies in McCune-Albright Syndrome
HALL C
MTE5.2
08:00 - 09:00 
YEARBOOK OF PAEDIATRIC ENDOCRINOLOGY 3
HALL A
08:00
YB3.1
Nicolas De Roux (Paris, France)
08:12
YB3.2
Anne-Simone Parent (Liège, Belgium)
08:24
YB3.3
Gabor Szinnai (Basel, Switzerland)
08:36
YB3.4
Wieland Kiess (Leipzig, Germany)
08:48
YB3.5
Ze'ev Hochberg (Haifa, Isreal)
09:00 - 10:30 
HOW DO I...
HOW DO I...SESSION 2
HALL A
Chair: Marco Cappa (Rome, Italy)
09:00
HDI2.1
Silvano Bertelloni (Pisa, Italy)
09:30
HDI2.2
Marie-José Walenkamp (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
09:00 - 10:30 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 11 - Pituitary, neuroendocrinology and metabolism Session 2
HALL B
Chairs: Gerhard Binder (Tübingen, Germany) & Katharina Main (Copenhagen, Denmark)
09:25
RFC11.6
09:00 - 10:30 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 12 - Growth and syndromes (to include Turner syndrome)
HALL C
Chairs: Sandro Loche (Cagliari, Italy) & Helen Storr (London, United Kingdom)
09:15
RFC12.4
09:20
RFC12.5
09:30
FC12.1
09:40
FC12.2
09:00 - 10:30 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 13 - Adrenals and HP axis
E1
Chairs: Stefan Wudy (Gießen, Germany) & Angela Huebner (Dresden, Germany)
09:25
RFC13.6
10:00
FC13.4
10:10
FC13.5
09:00 - 10:30 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 14 - GH and IGF1
E2
Chairs: Ivo Arnhold (Sao Paulo, Brazil) & Joachim Woelfle (Erlangen, Germany)
10:20
FC14.6
09:00 - 10:30 
FREE COMMUNICATIONS & RAPID FREE COMMUNICATIONS 15 - Late Breaking Session
F1
Chairs: Lou Metherell (London, UK) & Yves Le-Bouc (Paris, France)
09:00
RFC15.1
09:05
RFC15.2
09:30
FC15.1
09:40
FC15.2
10:00
FC15.4
10:30 - 11:00 
REFRESHMENT BREAK, POSTERS & EXHIBITION
Exhibition Area
11:00 - 11:30 
PLENARY 5
How to reduce waste and increase value in translational biomedical research
HALL A
Chairs: Stefan Riedl (Vienna, Austria) & Faisal Ahmed (Glasgow, United Kingdom)
11:30 - 12:00 
ESPE AWARDS
ESPE Research Award
HALL A
Agnès Linglart (Paris, France)
12:00 - 12:30 
PLENARY 6
Pituitary Gigantism - an update
HALL A
Chairs: Mehul T. Dattani (London, United Kingdom) & Rasa Verkauskiene (Kaunas, Lithuania)
PL6
Albert Beckers (Liège, Belgium)
12:30 - 14:00 
LUNCH, POSTERS & EXHIBITION
Exhibition Area
12:45 - 13:45 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia
14:00 - 15:00 
YOUNG INVESTIGATORS SESSION
F1
Faisal Ahmed (Glasgow, United Kingdom)
14:00 - 15:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 6.2
Management of Diabetic Ketoacidosis
HALL B
MTE6.2
Zdenek Sumnik (Prague, Czech Republic)
14:00 - 15:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 7.2
Management of Graves disease
E2
MTE7.2
Tim Cheetham (Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom)
14:00 - 15:00 
MEET THE EXPERT 8.2
Management of neonatal hypoglycaemia
HALL C
MTE8.2
Klaus Monicke (Magdeburg, Germany)
14:00 - 15:00 
NOVEL ADVANCES 2
Genetic imprinting analysis in clinical practice
E1
NA2
Deborah Mackay (Southampton, United Kingdom)
15:00 - 15:30 
REFRESHMENT BREAK, POSTERS & EXHIBITION
Exhibition Area
15:30 - 17:00 
SYMPOSIUM 8
Autoimmunity: From diagnosis to treatment
E1
Chairs: Elke Froehlich-Reiterer (Graz, Austria) & Loredana Marcovecchio (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
16:00
S8.2
Sarah Flanagan (Exeter, United Kingdom)
16:30
S8.3
15:30 - 17:00 
SYMPOSIUM 9
Heterogeneity of paediatric diabetes
HALL B
Chairs: Stepanka Pruhova (Prague, Czech Republic) & Francesco Chiarelli (Chieti, Italy)
S9.1
S9.2
S9.3
15:30 - 17:00 
SYMPOSIUM 10
Brain development and sex: Is it chromosomes or hormones?
E2
Chair: Cheri Deal (Montreal, Canada)
S10.1
S10.2
Anne-Lise Goddings (London, United Kingdom)
15:30 - 17:00 
SYMPOSIUM 11
Recent advances in our understanding of Hypogonadotrophic hypogonadism
HALL C
Chairs: Leo Dunkel (London, United Kingdom) & Mohamad Maghnie (Genoa, Italy)
17:00 - 17:30 
ESPE AWARDS
HALL A
Peter Clayton (Manchester, United Kingdom)
Gabriele Häusler (Vienna, Austria)
17:30 - 18:00 
PLENARY 7
Novel advances in artificial pancreas development
HALL A
Chairs: Asma Deeb (Abu Dhabi, UAE) & Tadej Battelino (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
PL7
18:00 - 18:15 
ESPE 2019 CLOSING CEREMONY
HALL A
19:00 - 00:00 
THE ESPE EVENING
THE CITY HALL