ESPE Abstracts (2014) 82 P-D-2-1-519

Hyperthyroidism Due to TSH Secreting Pituitary Adenoma in a 7-Year-Old Boy

Saygin Abali, Zeynep Atay, Belma Haliloglu, Tulay Guran, Abdullah Bereket & Serap Turan


Pediatric Endocrinology, Marmara University, Istanbul, Turkey


Background: Pituitary adenomas in childhood are 2–6% of all surgically treated pituitary adenomas at all ages. It has been estimated that TSH secretion is rare (<1% of all pituitary adenomas). Therefore, TSH secreting adenoma is very rare in childhood. Here we present the youngest patient with TSH secreting adenoma.

Case: A 7-year-old boy was referred to our clinic with thyroid dysfunction by the psychiatry clinic, during his evaluation of hyperactivity and nervousness. He had mild headache for 2 years. On presentation to our clinic, his BMI was >95p, blood pressure and heart rate were 130/80 mmHg and 110 beats/m respectively. There was no thyroid enlargement. tremor or ophthalmopathy. His serum TSH level was 11 mIU/ml with a fT4:2.1 ng/dl (0.93–1.7) and a fT3: 7.5 pg/ml (1.8–4.6). Thyroid functions of the parents were normal. On TRH test, fairly normal response with a TSH peak of 47.9 μIU/ml was observed. The α-glycoprotein hormone subunit level was 8.8 IU/l (0–0.8) and suggestive for TSH secreting adenoma, and, pituitary MRI revealed a 17 mm adenoma infiltrating right cavernous sinus. His prolactin level was 25 ng/ml. There were no other pituitary hormone deficiencies or hypersecretions including GH and ACTH. Transsphenoidal adenoma resection was performed and histopathology showed pituitary adenoma with prolactin, GH, and TSH staining.

Conclusion: Although it is a rare condition for pediatric age, TSH secreting adenoma should be excluded in children having high or normal TSH level with high serum T4 and T3 levels.

Article tools

My recent searches

No recent searches.